Wood Betony (Stachys officinalis) Organic

$9.95

Quantity

Product Details

Common Names: Wood Betony, Purple Betony, Hedge Nettle.
Botanical Name: (Stachys officinalis)
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)

Description: Wood Betony is a perennial grassland herb with purple flowers, growing to 1 to 2 feet tall.

Ethnobotanical History: Used by the Vettones as a herbal medicine. Claimed by the Romans to be effective against sorcery, it was planted in church yards to protect against ghosts. The Anglo Saxon Herbal recommends its use to prevent bad dreams. ('frightful nocturnal goblins and terrible sights and dreams'). A Welsh charm prescribes:- to prevent dreaming, take the leaves of betony, and hang about your neck, or else drink the juice on going to bed. The plant was commonly grown in physic gardens of apothecaries and monasteries for medicinal purposes. An Italian proverb advises that you should "Sell your coat and buy Betony." While a Spanish compliment states, "He has as many virtues as Betony". Betony was an ingredient of "Pistoja powder," an old remedy for arthritis and gout. It was also claimed to be effective against snake and dog bites, and was believed to be a cure for drunkenness. Richard E. Banks stated that you should "Eat Betony or the powder thereof and you cannot be drunken that day."John Gerard (1597) said that "It maketh a man to pisse well." While Nicholas Culpeper stated that, "...it preserves the liver and bodies of men from the danger of epidemical diseases, and from witchcraft also" and "...this is a precious herb, well worth keeping in your house." He also states that Betony is astrologically ruled by Jupiter and Aries. It has been used in traditional Austrian medicine internally as tea, or externally as compresses or baths for treatment of disorders of the respiratory tract, gastrointestinal tract, nervous system, skin and gynecological problems. Modern herbalists prescribe Betony to treat anxiety, gallstones, heartburn, high blood pressure, migraine and neuralgia, and to prevent sweating. It can also be used as an ointment for cuts and sores.

Active Constituents: The aerial parts contain phenylethanoid glycosides, (betonyosides A-F) and acetoside, acetoside isomer, campneosides II, forsythoside B and leucosceptoside B. The roots contain diterpene glycosides, betonicosides A-D and the diterpene, betonicolide.

Usage: Make a tea (cover 1tsp in a cup of boiling water and let seep for 5 minutes), or powder and use in food. Can also be smoked as a tobacco substitute or vaped for a relaxing and mildly intoxicating effect.

Warning: None known.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More