Tulsi - Holy Basil (50 gram) (Ocimum sanctum) Organic - Promotes Centered Calmness

$9.95

Quantity

Product Details

Common Names: Tulsi, Holy Basil, Sacred Basil Tulasi.
Scientific Names: (Ocimum tenuiflorum)
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint Family)

Description: An aromatic herb with green or purple leaves, native to the Indian sub-continent.

Ethnobotanical History: Tulasi is cultivated for religious and medicinal purposes, and for its essential oil. It is widely known across the Indian subcontinent as a medicinal plant and a herbal tea, commonly used in Ayurveda, and has an important role within the Vaishnava tradition of Hinduism, in which devotees perform worship involving holy basil plants or leaves. This plant is revered as an elixir of life. Tulsi is considered to be an adaptogen, balancing different processes in the body, and helpful for adapting to stress.

Active Constituents: Oleanolic acid, ursolic acid, rosmarinic acid, eugenol, carvacrol, linalool, β-caryophyllene (about 8%), β-elemene (c.11.0%), and germacrene D (about 2%).

Usage: Taken as a herbal tea or in powder form or used in Thai cooking for example stir fry.

Warning: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More

Similar items

Tulsi - Holy Basil (50 gram) (Ocimum sanctum) Organic - Promotes Centered Calmness
Elevated Botanicals African Dream Root (Silene capensis)
From $18.00 - $795.00
Tulsi - Holy Basil (50 gram) (Ocimum sanctum) Organic - Promotes Centered Calmness
Elevated Botanicals Aphrodite Mix (50 gram)
$25.00
Tulsi - Holy Basil (50 gram) (Ocimum sanctum) Organic - Promotes Centered Calmness
Elevated Botanicals Betel Nut (Areca catechu)
$6.95
Tulsi - Holy Basil (50 gram) (Ocimum sanctum) Organic - Promotes Centered Calmness
Elevated Botanicals Blue Lotus (Nymphaea caerulea) Organic Shredded Flowers
From $25.00 - $495.00