Syrian Rue Seeds (Peganum harmala)

Sold Out

Size

Product Details

Common Names: Syrian Rue, Wild Rue.
Botanical Name: (Peganum harmala)

Description: Syrian Rue is a perennial, succulent bush growing in desert conditions.

Traditional Uses: In magic, the powdered seeds are burned as a protective incense. They are also the source of the famous "Turkish Red" dye which is employed in the manufacturing of Persian rugs.

Seeds are non-viable and sold for dye or incense use only. Heat treated by QTC NZ.

Warning: MAO-Inhibitor. May be deadly in combination with certain substances. Sold for external use only. Not intended for human or animal consumption.

Shipping Restrictions: We can not ship this product to Australia or France.

View More