Hawaiian Baby Woodrose Seeds (Argyreia nervosa) Madagascar

$25.00

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Hawaiian Baby Woodrose, Adhoguda अधोगुडा or Vidhara विधारा (Sanskrit), Elephant Creeper and Woolly Morning Glory.
Botanical Name: (Argyreia nervosa)
Origin / Strain: Madagascar

Description: Argyreia nervosa is a perennial climbing vine with beautiful trumpet flowers native to the Indian subcontinent and introduced to numerous areas worldwide, including Hawaii, Africa and the Caribbean. Prized both for its aesthetic and its use in Ayurvedic medicine. May have been used by Hawaiian Shaman for divination purposes. A must have specimen in any backyard shamans herbarium collection.

Cultivation/Usage: Not all seeds may be viable. Those that are can take some work to germinate so some research may be required. We have had success after filing, sanding or nicking one side of the seed a little and then soaking in a glass of water until they sprout, before transferring to seed raising mix. Take them out for a little air daily so they do not rot, as germination can take some time. Once they are transplanted, keep in a warm sheltered area with plenty of sun and water well as needed, especially when in a pot in summer.

Seeds Per Pack: 10 untreated HBWR seeds.

Warning: These seeds are considered toxic. Not for human or animal consumption. Keep out of reach of children or animals.

Shipping Restrictions: We can not ship this product to Australia or Italy.

  • Reviews

View More