Ginseng (Siberian) (50 gram) (Eleutherococcus senticosus) ORGANIC

$11.50

Cut
Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Siberian Ginseng, Eleuthero, Cì wǔ jiā (刺五加)
Botanical Name: (Eleutherococcus senticosus) (formerly Acanthopanax senticosus)
Family: Araliaceae.

Description: Siberian ginseng is a small woody shrub from Araliaceae, the same family as true Ginseng (Panax ginseng). It is native to Eastern and Northeastern Asia (China, Korea, Japan, Russia). Instead of a fleshy root, Siberian ginseng has a woody root.

Ethnobotanical History: Siberian Ginseng has a history of use in traditional Chinese medicine where it is known as cì wǔ jiā (刺五加). Like true Ginseng, it is considered an adaptogen and is used as a cheaper alternative to true Ginseng with a similar wide range of health benefits. In Chinese herbology, Siberian Ginseng is used by people with bone marrow suppression caused by chemotherapy or radiation, angina, hypercholesterolemia, and neurasthenia with headache, insomnia, and poor appetite. Some of the reported benefits of Siberian Ginseng may include: Increased endurance, anti-fatigue, Memory, learning improvement, Anti-inflammatory, Immunogenic, Antidepressant like effects.

Active Constituents: The active compounds in Siberian ginseng are not ginsenosides but rather eleutherosides including: ciwujianoside A-E, eleutheroside B (syringin), eleutherosides A-M, friedelin, isofraxidin and acanthoside-D.

Usage: Adaptogens are best used in small doses daily. Start small 100mg and work up to approx 1 gram.

Warning: Those with medicated high blood pressure should consult their doctor before taking Siberian Ginseng because it may potentiate the medications side effects.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More