Wild Opium Lettuce Seeds (Lactuca virosa) Organic

$7.95

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Wild Opium Lettuce (resin)
Botanical Name: (Latuca virosa)

The Hopi smoked the resin, or sap obtained from the Wild Opium Lettuce (Lactuca virosa) plant in ritual. This resin is called lactucarium which may be a hypnotic sedative or pain killer with effects that are similar to opium, however milder. In Victorian times Wild Lettuce extract was often used to adulterate real opium, as well as used as a substitute. Wild Lettuce is also used to enhance the vividness of dreams. (Lucid Dreaming).

Cultivation: Annual, easy to grow.

Quantity: 20 seeds per pack.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide. This species is not declared or considered noxious by any state or territory government in Australia.

View More