Aztec Tobacco (Mapacho) Seeds (Nicotinia rustica) Organic Shamans Tobacco Seeds

$7.95

Quantity

Product Details

Common Names: Shamans Tobacco, Aztec Tobacco, Mapacho Tobacco
Botanical Name: (Nicotinia rustica)

Description: Shamans Tobacco (Nicotinia rustica) has a much higher nicotine content than regular commercial smoking tobacco.

Ethnobotanical History: Traditionally Mapacho was often mixed with other herbs and smoked, for example with Cloudherb (Tagetes lucidia) during Peyote ritual. Various shamanic snuffs (Rapé) are also made from Nicotinia rustica throughout South America. They are commonly made from dried very finely grounded mapacho tobacco that is mixed with ashes of herbs, roots or treebark. Rapé is not sniffed, snorted or inhaled. Rather, it is administered (blown) into the nostrils with a special blowpipe called “Kuripe” (self administration) or “Tepi” (another person administers).

Warning: Not intended for human consumption. Shamans Tobacco is considered much more toxic than regular smoking tobacco. We supply this species as an ornamental collectable rather than to be actually smoked.

Cultivation: Sow early to late Spring. Annual. 1.8m. Very easy to grow. Just be aware it is toxic to children and animals, so plant it somewhere protected from kids and pets.

Quantity: 50 organic seeds per pack

Shipping restrictions: We can not ship this product to the US state of Louisiana.

*Special thanks to: Liez for the beautiful pic of flower above^.

View More