Sarsaparilla Root (80 gram) (Smilax officinalis) Organic Root Chips

$18.50

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Sarsaparilla Root, Mexican Root Tea, Chaney root, Magic Root
Botanical Name: (Smilax officinalis)

Description: Sarsaparilla root is the root of a medicinal woody vine with small green flowers found in Mexico and Central America.

Ethnobotanical History: Known as the energy source of the smurfs in popular culture, Sarsaparilla has been used in Caribbean ethnic medicine as a tonic, energizer and aphrodisiac. Used in marriage rituals for hundreds of years. Considered similar to Ginseng. In Jamaica it is a key ingredient in alcohol based love potions, elixirs and aphrodisiacs. It was the primary ingredient in old fashioned style root beer, alongside Sassafras, which was banned due to the fact its oil could be used to manufacture MDMA (Ecstasy).

Usage: The root can be chewed. To make a common Jamaican tonic, soak the chips in alcohol for 5 days. 5-6 gram is an effective dose. A stimulating and euphoric drink can be produced by boiling 8 gram in 1litre of a 3:1 mix of water and condensed milk.

Active Constituents: Saponins

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More