Rang Jeud (Thunbergia laurifolia) (50 gram)

$25.00

50g
Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Rang Jeud, Blue Trumpet Tree, Laurel Clock Vine
Botanical Name: (Thunbergia laurifolia)
Family:

Description: Thunbergia laurifolia is a vigorous climber native to India, Thailand and Malaysia. While cultivated for its amazing large blue trumpet flowers, in many regions such as Australia it is now considered an invasive weed.

Ethnobotanical History: Rang Jeud is used in Thai and Malaysian traditional medicine to treat drug addiction, particularly to cocaine and amphetamines.

Studies: Thunbergia laurifolia Linn. (TL) is a herbal medicine which has been used as a component of a mixture of crude extracts to treat drug addicted patients. TL extract was reported to increase dopamine levels significantly in the rat brain both in vitro and in vivo studies similar to that seen with cocaine and TL stimulated in the same brain area that amphetamine stimulated.  Chronic Effect of Thunbergia laurifolia Extract and Cocaine in Rats Using Behavior Model of Addiction.   

Usage: Prepared as a tea in Thailand.

50 gram pack

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More