Puha Seeds (Sonchus oleraceus) Organic

$4.95

Quantity

Product Details

Common Names: Puha, Sow Thistle, Hare's lettuce.
Scientific Name:  (Sonchus oleraceus)
Family: Asteraceae (Daisy family).

Description: Related to Dandelion, Puha looks like a cross between a Dandelion and a thistle.

Traditional Use: Introduced to NZ 1000 years ago by the Maori. Used as a blood purifier, it is a mild narcotic, sedative, tonic and anti-inflammatory. It calms the nerves and is used as an opium detoxifier. In TCM it is known to remove heat and toxins from the body, invigorate the blood and stop bleeding. It has also been used as an abortifacient and to encourage menstruation, cure diarrhea and infections. The Maori used the sap as chewing gum and to cure toothache. It's leaves are used as a nutrient rich salad ingredient and to feed stock. Externally used to treat boils and infections on the skin. Researchers from both Auckland and Otago Universities found that Puha has three times the antioxidant level of blueberries.

Seeds Per Pack: 20 seeds

Warning: Puha is not suitable for pregnant women, as it may cause abortion.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More