Muira Puama (Ptychotepalum oladoides) Potency Wood

$20.00

Size
Quantity

Product Details

Common Names: Muira Puama, Potency Wood
Botanical Name: (Ptychotepalum oladoides)

Description: The muira puama tree (Ptychopetalum olacoides) grows in the Brazillian rainforrest. The part that is used medicinally is the root bark.

Ethnobotanical History: Muira Puama translates to Potency Wood and has been used for centuries in Brazil as an aphrodisiac. Most people feel a tingling sensation along the spine and a sensual feeling all over the body. The skin and genitals may get more sensitive. Muira Puama may also increase libido, promote sexual function, calm nerves, relieve depression, enhance memory, protect brain cells, reduce fatigue.

Usage: Some Brazilian men rub it on their genitals to enhance an erection. A tea can be made by boiling 1-2 tablespoons in half a liter of water for 15 minutes to get 2 cups of tea. The effects will occur in about half an hour. For a stronger effect, mix 30 grams of Muira Puama with half a liter of liquor in a glass bottle. Leave it for 2 weeks, shaking it every day. A few nips should be enough. Muira Puama combines well with Damiana producing a stronger effect than either herb used alone. It also combines well with Catuaba and Guarana.

Shipping Restrictions: We can not ship this product to Estonia.

View More