Morning Glory Seeds - White MoonFlowers (Ipomea alba) African Dream Morning Glory

$7.95

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: White Moonflower, Moonvine, Tropical White Morning Glory, African Dream Morning Glory.
Botanical Name: (Ipomoea alba)

Description: A vine resembling other morning glory species with large white flowers that emit an intoxicating scent.

Cultivation: Pre-treat seeds by soaking in hand hot water for 2 hours before sowing. Sow late Winter / early Spring into pots or directly into garden, 0.6 cm deep, 10cm apart, with something to climb up such as a fence or trellis. Protect young shoots from slugs / snails. Likes Full sun. Flowers Summer-Autumn.

Quantity: 10 seeds per pack.

Ethnobotanical History: Unspecified groups in South Africa crush two to four seeds in water and the resulting liquid is taken orally at night to induce vivid dreams, while the seeds of an unknown Convolvulaceaeare is used to induce dreams and communication with the ancestors (Van Wyk & Gericke, 2000). Species of Convolvulaceaeare reportedly used as hallucinogens in divination and magical rituals in South Africa (D. Millard, pers. comm.)

Warning: Considered Poisonous. Not for human consumption. Keep out of reach of children and animals.

Shipping Restrictions: We can not ship this product to Australia or Italy.

*Special thanks to Roger Culos for the photo.

View More