Happiness Tree Seeds (Albizia julibrissin) Pink Mimosa, Persian Silk Tree

$4.95

Quantity

Product Details

Common Names: Happiness Tree, Persian Silk Tree, Pink Mimosa, Happiness herb, Collective happiness bark, Herbal Prozac.
Botanical Name: (Albizia julibrissin)
Family: Fabaceae

Description: An ornamental deciduous tree growing up to 10m in height. Greenish grey bark, fine bi-pinnate leaves,silky pink flowers during summer. Fruit pods contain several seeds inside. Known to attract birds, bees and butterfly's, so expect some new visitors to your garden.

Cultivation: Seed requires scarification before sowing. Hot water treatment works well for this species.

Quantity: 10 seeds per pack.

Ethnobotanical History: Both the flowers and bark are among the most valued of Chinese botanicals for relieving anxiety, stress and depression. Extracts of A. julibrissin has been found to possess antidepressant effects in mice in high doses, most likely mediated through 5-HT1A receptors. In traditional Chinese medicine Albizzia jublibrissin (合歡花 Hé Huān Huā) is used as a sedative to nourish the heart and calm the spirit. The bark is thought to anchor the spirit, while the flowers are claimed to lighten it. The flowers have also been used for the treatment of insomnia, amnesia, sore throat, and contusion in Oriental traditional medicine (Kang, et al) as well as depression, melancholy and anxiety. Popular ornamental species. Seeds used to feed livestock and wildlife. Flowers are a good source of nectar for honey-bees and butterfly's.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More