Gotu Kola (80 gram) (Centella asiatica) Organic

$11.00 $14.95

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Gotu Kola, Centella, Indian Pennywort
Botanical Name: (Centella asiatica).
Family: Mackinlayaceae.

Gotu Kola is a small creeping herbaceous perennial native to the wetlands of Asia and also found in the swamps of Africa, Sri Lanka, and Madagascar. It is one of the most important medicines in traditional Chinese, African and Ayurvedic medicine. Gotu Kola is used daily as a tonic which is claimed to revitalize the brain, improve cognitive function, lift low mood, slow the aging process and stimulate sexual function. Called an "adaptogen" as it aids in restoring the body's immunity to stress.

Active Constituents: Pentacyclic triterpenoids including asiaticoside, brahmoside, asiatic acid, and brahmic acid also known as madecassic acid. Other chemicals include centellose, centelloside, and madecassoside.

Usage: Tea is drunk 1-3 times / day - add ¼ to ½ tsp dried herb to 1 cup boiling water for 10 minutes. For a strong and erotic effect make an infusion - cover and boil 28 grams (1 ounce) in ½ liter water for 2 hrs on low heat. Try a small glass to begin with.

Warning: May not be suitable for people with liver illnesses. Do not take in combination with paracetamol or other medication that affects the liver.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More