Galangal (50 gram) (Kaempferia galanga) Organic Powder or Root Chips

$12.50

Cut
Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Maraba, Galangal, Chekur.
Botanical Name: (Kaempferia galanga)
Family: Zingiberaceae

Ethnobotanical History: A mild but real entheogen, Kaempferia galanga (aka. Maraba, Galangal, Chekur) has been valued for many centuries by the people of New Guinea as a herbal remedy, an entheogen and as a spice. Maraba users report an experience with a slow build up to a strong peak. They claim movement feels good, visuals may be experienced, improved appetite and pleasant dreaming.The rhizomes of the plant, which contain essential oils, have been used in Chinese medicine as a decoction or powder for treating indigestion, colds, pectoral and abdominal pains, headache and toothache. Its alcoholic maceration has also been applied as liniment for rheumatism. K. galanga extracts possesses antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and analgesic activities.

Usage: Traditional dosage varies person to person and can be anything from 1-50 grams. The root can be chewed and swallowed or boiled in a cup of water and drank cold. It can also be powdered and mixed with rice and honey.

Active Constituents: Cineol, borneol, 3-carene, camphene, kaempferol, kaempferide, cinnamaldehyde, p-methoxycinnamic acid, ethyl cinnamate and ethyl p-methoxycinnamate.

Warning: Obtain clearance from your doctor before using this herbal remedy.

Shipping Restrictions: We can not ship this product to the US state of Louisiana.

View More