Chamomile (80 gram) (Matricaria recutita) Organic Flowers

$14.50

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: German Chamomile
Botanical Name: (Matricaria recutita)

German Chamomile is best known for its traditional use as a tea to relax and help with sleep. It is also used settle the stomach and aid digestion. Strong Chamomile brews may have a mild benzo like effect. German chamomile oil inhibits enzyme CYP1A2, which may allow one to experience the psychedelic effects of certain essential oils (Elemi oil + others) that would normally be metabolized before producing such effect.

Usage: Pour boiling water over a few tsp, cover and simmer for 15 minutes, strain and serve with honey to taste.

Warning: Not suitable for pregnant or breastfeeding mothers, those with health problems or mental illness. May alter or increase the effect of some drugs or medication.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More