Blue Lotus (Nymphaea caerulea) Organic Shredded Flowers

$25.00

Size
Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Blue Lotus, Sacred Blue Lily of the Nile, Blue Egyptian water lily
Botanical Name: (Nymphaea caerulea)
Family: Nymphaea

Description: Blue Lotus (Nymphaea caerulea) is a stunningly beautiful blue and yellow water-lily in the genus Nymphaea.

Ethnobotanical History:
  Blue Lotus was used in Ancient Egypt as an aphrodisiac and mood enhancer for both men and women, as well as a general remedy and tonic. Blue lotus was also used as a visionary plant and it was the symbol for a key to good health, sex, rebirth and the symbol for the origins of life.

Usage: When prepared as a tea the flowers produce a thick, gold/clear liquid that reminds one of melted amber. The liquid is ever so slightly sweet and upon being consumed creates a warm, euphoric glow. The dried flower can also be smoked by themselves or blended with other herbs to add flavor and a mild euphoric effect to your favorite smoking mixture. There is some indication that the effects of Blue Lotus may be enhanced if soaked in wine (which is thought to be the original Egyptian method of use) or other alcohol.

Vaporizer Temperature: 100°C to 125°C (212°F to 257°F)

Shipping restrictions: We can not ship product to Russia.

  • Reviews