Veronica (Veronica officinalis) Organic (50 gram)

$4.95 $7.95

Quantity

Product Details

Common Names: Veronica, Speedwell, Gypsyweed, Paul's Betony.
Botanical Name: (Veronica officinalis)
Family: Plantaginaceae

Description: Veronica is a species of flowering plant in the plantain family Plantaginaceae. It is native to Europe and western Asia. It has been introduced to North America and is widely naturalised there. It is a herbaceous perennial with hairy green stems 10–50 cm long that cover the ground in mats and send up short vertical shoots which bear soft violet flowers. The leaves are 1.5–5 cm long and 1–3 cm broad, and softly hairy.It flowers from May until August.

Ethnobotanical History: The slightly bitter and astringent taste and tea-like smell of speedwell led to its use as a tea substitute in 19th-century France, where it was called thé d'Europe, or "Europe tea." The French still use this term as a name for speedwell. Has also been used in some formulations of Absinthe. Used medicinally as a nervine.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More

Similar items