Sinicuichi 20X Resin (2 gram) (Heimia salicifolia) Mayan Sunopener

$18.00

Quantity

Product Details

Common Names: Mayan sun opener, Elixir of the Sun, Sinicuichi, Shrubby yellow crest, Plant of the yellow vision.
Botanical Name: (Heimia salicifolia).

Description: Sinicuichi (Heimia salicifolia) is a perennial shrub with small narrow leaves and yellow flowers growing up to 1.5 meters.

Ethnobotanical History: Sinicuichi is a common herbal remedy in Mexico with hundreds of years of safe usage. It is used to produce a healing herbal salve as well as a medicinal tea and extract. It is also used in fertility ceremonies, as well as spiritual cleansing rituals said to rid one of evil and ward away dark spirits.

Sinicuichi was well known by many different indigenous tribes in Mexico, so much so that it was given over 50 different folk names; every region and every tribe knew of the plant’s medicinal properties and gave it their own unique name.

The natives used the plant to treat high fevers, parasitic worms, and to cover open wounds to prevent bleeding and promote healing. It was also widely used to treat the symptoms of syphilis, to expel ailments by increasing sweat production, and as a laxative to soothe stomach problems. The juice of the fresh leaves is squeezed out and spread on the body to act as a mosquito and insect repellent.

Active constituents: Current research into four of the active compounds has shown promising new applications: cryogenine works as an anti-inflammatory, antispasmodic, and sedative; nesodine possesses anti-inflammatory properties as well; lythrine has been shown to be a very effective diuretic; and sinicuichine is known to act as a muscle relaxant and tranquilizer (Malone & Rother 1994).

Preparation: Traditionally the leaves were removed and allowed to wilt a bit. They were then crushed, combined with cold water and placed in the sun for 24hrs to make a herbal tea. The salve is made the same way as the tea.

Warning: Regular heavy usage may effect memory and leave a yellow tint to vision the next day. When not prepared properly, some users report muscle aches. Not intended for internal consumption. Obtain clearance from your doctor before using this herbal remedy.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More