Peyotillo Cacti Seeds (Astrophytum myriostigma)

$14.95

Quantity

Product Details

Common Names: Bishop's Cap Cactus, Peyotillo, Star Cactus.
Scientific Name: (Astrophytum myriostigma)
Family: Cactaceae.

Description: Astrophytum is a small genus that was carved out of the much larger genus Cereus (Benson 1982). Bishop's Cap Cactus has charming white patterned flocking all over its body which grows more pronounced as the plant matures. These designs make it an attractive cactus at all times of year even when not in flower. Its body is star shaped and dusty green. In time its stem can attain lengths of up to 3 feet. This is a strong, healthy, pest free, mature plant of around 12 years old.

Quantity: 10 seeds / pack

Ethnobotanical History: The Bishop's Cap Cactus is held sacred by the Tahurumaras who regarded it as Peyotillo or a false Peyote. Few studies have examined this plant species, though it does show up positive on alkaloid tests and was reported by Schultes (1947), to be “either narcotic or medicinal.”

Cultivation: Bishops Cap is relatively resistant to frost and can survive temperatures down to 20F. Keep it dry during winter months. If fertilized in the spring and summer it's growth will increase.

Warning: This product is sold as a rare ethnobotanical collectable and is not suitable for human or animal consumption.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More