Orchid Cacti (Epiphyllum sp.)

Sold Out

Product Details

Common Names: Orchid Cacti, Climbing cacti, Leaf Cacti, Dutchman's Pipe Cactus
Botanical Names: (Epiphyllum sp.) various Epiphyllum hybrids
Family: Cactus family (Cactaceae)

Description: A non prickly tree dwelling South American jungle cacti. It has beautiful fragrant flowers that bloom for one night only. Stems are broad and flat with lobed edges. The fruit of Epiphyllum species is edible, being very similar to the Pitaya fruit (from the closely related genus Hylocereus) though smaller.

Ethnobotanical History: An unidentified species of Epiphyllum is used by the Sharanahua people of the Amazon rain forest within their version of "ayahuasca," the hallucinogenic brew used throughout the Amazon basin. The Sharanahua either add "only one leaf" to the brewing, or else "drink the unboiled juice of the cactus with ayahuasca." M.S. Smith, Sacred and Medicinal Cacti.

Quantity: 1 X Bare Rooted Clone

Warning: Our Cacti and Cacti Seeds are supplied with the intention of protecting biodiversity and to offer our customers some amazing ethnobotanical collection pieces. NOT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION. Some of these specimens may be poisonous. Please handle all specimens accordingly. Keep them out of reach from children and animals.

Shipping Times: Please allow 2-12 (depending on season) weeks for live plant or clone delivery.

Shipping Restrictions: We do not ship live plants or cacti outside New Zealand.

 

View More