Oat Straw Green (Avena sativa) Organic Flowering Tops (80 gram)

$6.95 $11.50

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Oat Straw, Avena
Botanical Name: (Avena sativa)
Family: Graminae (Grass family)

Description: Oat straw flowering tops is the part of the plant that is harvested before the grain sets seed. It is soft, sweet and gentle. Our Oats straw is harvested at the milky stage when the seed is immature.

Ethnobotanical History: Oats have been part of the human diet since pre-historic times and are still revered as a highly valued source of nutrition. Known as an energy food. Used in wedding and fertility rituals. Used to recover from sexual exhaustion. Oats are considered a love grass and of all grains, Oats are the most significant as an aphrodisiac. Hence the saying "to sow ones wild oats". Oat Straw has been used for centuries as a nerve tonic, a nutritive, & a sedative.

Usage: To make Green Oat tea brew 3 grams in 1 cup of boiling water. Let cool to room temperature, strain and drink 3 X daily, especially before bed.

Warning: Contains Gluten.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More

Similar items

Oat Straw Green (Avena sativa) Organic Flowering Tops (80 gram)
Apollo AirVapes AirVape OM Vaporizer
$75.00
$125.00
Oat Straw Green (Avena sativa) Organic Flowering Tops (80 gram)
Apollo AirVapes AirVape X Portable Vaporizer
$299.95
$345.00
Oat Straw Green (Avena sativa) Organic Flowering Tops (80 gram)
Ronin Publishing Amazing Dope Tales
$25.00
$29.95
Oat Straw Green (Avena sativa) Organic Flowering Tops (80 gram)
Arizer Arizer Argo Vaporizer
$395.00
$445.00