Marihuanilla Live Plant (Leonorus sibericus) 1 X Organic 'Little Marijuana' Plant

$34.95

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Marihuanilla, Little Marijuana, Siberian Motherwort, Honeyweed.

Botanical Name: (Leonurus sibiricus)
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)

Description: Marihuanilla is an herbaceous plant species native to central and Southwest Asia, including China, Mongolia, and Russia. It is naturalized in many other parts of the world, including South, Central and North Americas. Marihuanilla looks very similar to Hemp (Cannabis sativa), with upright stems that grow from 20 to 80 cm tall.

Ethnobotanical History: Marihuanilla is smoked in Chiapas, Mexico as a Marijuana substitute and/or mixer. Marihuanilla is a nice mild tasting smoke with a nice relaxing aroma. It is also used as a herbal remedy in TCM for female complaints, as a heart tonic and for relaxation and relief from stress, pain and insomnia. Marihuanilla's mildly intoxicating effect is similar to that of Wild Dagga and Klip Dagga as it contains similar alkaloids such as Leonurine.

Active Constituents: Cycloleonurinine, Leoheterin, Leonurine, Leonurinine, Leuronurine, Prehispanolone, Preleoheterin and Stachydrine, as well as many of the same terpenes found in hemp (cannabis sativa).

Recommended vaping temperature range: 150°C to 175°C (302°F to 347°F)

Cultivation: Fairly easy to grow. Simply plant seed on top of wet organic seed raising mix. Sift a little more mix on top. Water daily. Avoid slugs. Plant seedlings out into larger, then large pots. Water well in Summer.

Warning: Smoking may be harmful or addictive. We recommend the use of a vaporizer (or tea) as a healthier alternative to smoking.

Shipping restrictions: We do not currently ship live plants outside New Zealand..

1 X Live Plant

View More