Maguey (Agave americana) small cactus

$34.95

Quantity

Product Details

Common Names: Century plant, Maguey.
Scientific Name: (Agave americana)
Family: Asparagaceae

Price includes free delivery New Zealand wide - Ships bare rooted.

Description: Maguey is a species of flowering plant originally native to Mexico, Arizona, and Texas but cultivated worldwide as an ornamental plant.

Ethnobotanical History:: The sap of Maguey is used in Mexico and Mesoamerica to produce Pulque, a sacred alcoholic beverage with a milky white appearance, that has been produced for at least 1000 years.

Warning: Our Cacti and Cacti Seeds are supplied with the intention of protecting biodiversity and to offer our customers some amazing ethnobotanical collection pieces. NOT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION. Some of these specimens may be poisonous. Please handle all specimens accordingly. Keep them out of reach from children and animals.

Shipping Restrictions: We do not ship live plants outside New Zealand.

 

View More