Kinnikinnick (50 gram) (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi) Organic

$12.50

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Kinnikinnick, Bearberry, Uva-Ursi
Botanical Name: (Arctostaphylos uva-ursi)

Description: Kinnikinnick, also known as Bearberry or Uva-Ursi is a low-growing, evergreen shrub with dark green, leathery, oval leaves.

Ethnobotanical History: Arctostaphylos uva-ursi is the main component of the many traditional First Nation American herbal smoking mixes known collectively as "Kinnikinnick". It is used especially amongst western First Nations, often including other herbs and sometimes tobacco. Some historical reports indicate a "narcotic" effect, though it is not sure if this is due to the bearberry or other herbs present. The smoke certainly has an exquisite flavour. Some claim it enhances the effects of Tobacco when mixed. Since its introduction to the Americas, Cannabis sativa has also been added to the "Kinnikinnick" recipes of many tribes. Kinnikinnick has historically been used as a herbal remedy. It contains the glycoside arbutin, which has antimicrobial properties and acts as a mild diuretic. It has been used for urinary tract complaints, including cystitis and urolithiasis as well as kidney infections, kidney stones and bronchitis.

Warning: Smoking may be harmful to health. We recommend the use of a herbal aromatherapy vaporizer as a safer alternative to smoking.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More