Kawa Kawa Leaf (Piper excelsum) Maori Kava Organic Shredded Leaf

$14.95

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Kawa Kawa, Maori Kava

Botanical Name: (Piper excelsum)
Family: Pepper

Description: A small tree or shrub up to 6m with large heart shaped aromatic leaves. Common throughout the North & the top half of the South Island from sea level to 600m. Looks very similar to the related Kava (Piper methysticum) however Kawa~Kawa is a larger shrub with much smaller leaves.

Quantity: 50 gram organic shredded leaf.

Ethnobotanical History: Kawa~Kawa is a New Zealand native plant and was one of the most important plants in traditional Maori medicine. It is still widely used as a herbal remedy today.

Active Constituents: Myristicin and Elemicin and Safrole.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More

Similar items