Kawa Kawa - Live Plant (Piper excelsum) Organic Plant

$34.95

Quantity

Product Details

This is for 1 X small organic Kawa Kawa plant grown on a small organic farm in New Zealand

Common Name: Kawa Kawa, Maori Kava
Botanical Name: (Piper excelsum)
Family: Pepper

Description: A small tree or shrub up to 6m with large heart shaped aromatic leaves. Common throughout the North & the top half of the South Island from sea level to 600m.Cultivation: Seed treatment is recommended to speed up germination.

Ethnobotanical History: Kawakawa is a New Zealand native plant and was one of the most important plants in traditional Maori medicine. It is still widely used as a herbal remedy today.Warnings: None known. Consult your doctor before using any herbal remedy.

Active Constituents: Myristicin and Elemicin and Safrole.

Shipping restrictions: We do not currently ship live plants outside New Zealand.

View More