Jade - Money Plant (Crassula ovata) Small Live Potted Succluent

Sold Out

Product Details

Common Name: Jade Plant, Money Plant, Friendship Tree or Lucky Plant
Botanical Name: (Crassula ovata)

Description: (Crassula ovata) commonly known as Jade Plant, Money Plant, Friendship Tree or Lucky Plant, is a succulent plant native to South Africa, and is one of the most popular houseplants grown worldwide.

Ethnobotanical History: Jade plant is popular good luck charm throughout Asia, thought to activate the financial energies, bringing wealth and prosperity. A traditional gift for business, many business owners place a Money Plant outside their business. The plant is used in Africa as a treatment for warts, nausea, epilepsy, diarrhea, corns, and to purge the intestines.

Cultivation: The jade plant is well known for its bonsai capabilities, since it forms a bonsai very easily when pruning is done correctly. Many who learn bonsai begin with a jade plant, since they are durable, easy to put through the bonsai process, and attractive.

Warning: Our Cacti and Cacti Seeds are supplied with the intention of protecting biodiversity and to offer our customers some amazing ethnobotanical collection pieces. NOT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION. Some of these specimens may be poisonous. Please handle all specimens accordingly. Keep them out of reach from children and animals.

Shipping Restrictions: We do not ship live plants outside New Zealand.

View More