Ginkgo (Ginkgo biloba) Organic Live Ginkgo Plant

$35.00

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Ginkgo, Maidenhair tree.
Botanical Name: (Ginkgo biloba)
Family: Ginkgoaceae

Description: Ginkgo biloba was revered by Chinese Mandarins; thankfully, as Ginkgo trees became extinct in the wild.The Ginkgo tree is regarded as a living fossil. Ginkgo is deciduous, so if you order during Winter it will be dormant.

Quantity: 1 X small Live Ginkgo Plant - includes free delivery NZ wide.

Ethnobotanical History: Ginkgo has been used for centuries as an antioxidant to naturally support cardiovascular health and help support our body's cells from free radical damage. By assisting the normal functioning of our capillaries and helping the body naturally maintain peripheral circulation, Ginkgo supports normal brain function and clarity.

Active Constituents: Flavonoid glycosides (myricetin and quercetin) and terpenoids (ginkgolides, bilobalides). The plant also contains terpene trilactones (ginkgolides A, B, C, J and bilobalide), many flavonol glycosides, biflavones, proanthocyanidins, alkylphenols, simple phenolic acids, 6-hydroxykynurenic acid, 4-O-methylpyridoxine and polyprenols.

Usage: Use between 120 mg and 600 mg per day. Steep 1/4 tbsp in hot water for 10 minutes, strain and drink. Add honey or stevia to taste.

Warning: People who are on anti-depressants, anti-convulsants, or have recently undergone surgery should not take Ginkgo, as it can cause excessive bleeding. Pregnant women and young children are also advised to avoid Ginkgo as side effects are not yet fully understood in these cases.

Shipping Restrictions: We do not ship live plants outside New Zealand.

View More