Foxtail Agave (Agave attenuata) 1 X live succulent

$35.00

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Foxtail Agave, Lions Tail Agave, Swans Neck Agave..
Scientific Name: (Agave attenuata)
Family: Asparagaceae

Ships bare rooted - Price includes free delivery NZ wide.

Description: Foxtail Agave is a native of central Mexico and is uncommon in its natural habitat. Unlike most species of agave, the Foxtail Agave has a curved flower spike from which it derives one of its numerous common name. Unlike many agaves, it has no teeth or terminal spines, making it an ideal plant for areas adjacent to footpaths. Like all agaves, it is a succulent and requires little water or maintenance once established.

Cultivation: Agave attenuata prefers relatively moist loamy soil, although it can cope with poor soil and dry conditions. It should be protected from direct sunlight in summer and from long periods of frost.

Historical Info/Traditional Use: Specimens were sent to Kew by the explorer Galeotti in 1834, from an unspecified location in central Mexico. The plant is edible, is a source of sweet syrup, can be used to make liquor and has antioxidant and medicinal constituents. It is also used externally as a cosmetic and wound healer.

Warning: Our Cacti and Cacti Seeds are supplied with the intention of protecting biodiversity and to offer our customers some amazing ethnobotanical collection pieces. NOT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION. Some of these specimens may be poisonous. Please handle all specimens accordingly. Keep them out of reach from children and animals.

Shipping Restrictions: We do not currently ship live plants outside New Zealand.

*Special thanks to Drew Avery for the beautiful pic of (Agave attenuata).

 

View More