Devil's Claw (50 gram) (Harpagophytum Procumbens) Organic

$12.50

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Devil's Claw 
Botanical Name: (Harpagophytum procumbens)

Description: Native to southern Africa, Devil's Claw gets its name from the tiny hooks that cover its fruit.

Ethnobotanical History: Devils Claw has been used throughout history as a herbal remedy for pain and inflammation, especially in the neck and back. It is also used in African folk medicine for indigestion and as a sedative. Devils claw may have been used in some preparations of African Ubulawu dream herbs.

Usage: A dose of 500mg of standardized extract has been claimed to be an effective alternative to synthetic analgesics with a low risk of adverse events.

Active Constituents: Iridoid glycosides, particularly harpagoside (trans-cinnamoyl harpagide) including small amounts of trans-coumaroyl harpagide, procumbide, beta-sitosterol and plant sterols.

Warning: Do not use this product if diabetic, pregnant or suffering from high blood pressure. Do not combine with medication, alcohol or other drugs. If in doubt consult your doctor before using this product. Discontinue use if any adverse effects occur.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More