Peyotillo Cactus Seeds (Strombocactus disciformis) False Peyote

$25.00

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Peyote, Peyotillo, False Peyote.
Botanical Name: (Strombocactus disciformis)

Description: Strombocactus disciformis - a much sought after, slow growing Mexican rarity. Seedlings take approximately 1 year to reach 1mm diameter, 6-8 years to reach 2cm and 8-10 years to reach flowering size. An adult plant is roughly spherical and about 8cm wide and high.

Ethnobotanical History: S. disciformis is a well known peyote species first mentioned by Britton & Rose and "said to be either narcotic or medicinal" by Schultes. Bravo also lists it is a peyote, but does not make any comments regarding ethnobotanical use. Anderson believes it is "mistakenly called peyote or peyotillo." This variety of peyote is one of the most interesting species of cacti, and along with certain Turbinicarpus, has a close resemblance to L. williamsii. S. disciformis has been successfully crossed with L. williamsii, creating offspring that retain the form of pure-breed L. williamsii with the possibility of a "slightly altered pistil." Its full chemical analysis and subsequent publication is long overdue, but Shulgin reports that it has shown positive for alkaloids. (M.S. Smith - Sacred and Medicinal cacti, 2002).

Quantity: 10 seeds per pack

Warning: Our Cacti and Cacti Seeds are supplied with the intention of protecting biodiversity and to offer our customers some amazing ethnobotanical collection pieces. NOT FOR HUMAN CONSUMPTION. Some of these specimens may be poisonous. Please handle all specimens accordingly. Keep them out of reach from children and animals.

Shipping Restrictions: We do not ship this product outside New Zealand.

View More