Butterfly Pea (Clitoria ternatea) Flowers COMING SOON!

$0.00

Quantity

Product Details

Coming Soon!

Common Name: Blue Butterfly Pea, Clitoria Plant, Kittel-Flower.
Botanical Name: (Clitoria ternatea)

Description: Native to tropical areas of Asia and named after the clitoris, as the deep blue flowers resemble the shape.

Ethnobotanical History: All parts of the plant are used in traditional medicine. Used in Ayurvedic medicine as a memory enhancer and nootropic. Contains the natural antioxidant blue proanthocyanidin. The name and shape would suggest use an an traditional aphrodisiac. In Southeast Asia, the blue flowers are used as a natural food colouring. It’s added to rice, tea, fruit juice or cocktails.

Usage: Add 3 or 4 flowers to a glass of water, a cocktail drink or juice for a nice blue or purple colour. As a tea (on its own) it tastes slightly like black tea; not unpleasant but not an especially strong taste. Let the tea steep for a good 10 minutes.

The flowers can be added to food to colour them and are considered a natural alternative for food additive 'Patent Blue V' (E131).

Interestingly it doesn’t always produce a blue colour, as one would expect from looking at the beautiful, deep blue flowers. When added to something sour such as lemon juice it turns red or purple and when added to a basic solution it turns blue.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More