Betel Chewers Pack (Areca catechu) Supari chewing mix pack incl. (Betel Nut Whole, Sliced + Chips w/ lime, piper, spices)

$35.00

Quantity

Product Details

Betel Chewers Pack (Areca catechu) Supari chewing mix pack incl. (Betel Nut Whole, Sliced + Chips w/ lime, fresh piper leaves, spices)

This product is for research purposes or use in prayer only. Not for internal use.

Common Name: Areca nut, Betel Nut, Supari.
Botanical Name: (Areca catechu)
Family: Palm

Description: The Areca nut (often referred to as Betel nut) is the seed of the Areca palm (Areca catechu), a tree growing in most tropical countries.

Ethnobotanical History: The seed is chewed in Betel leaves (Piper betel) with edible lime and sometimes other herbs, such as clove, cardamon or tobacco as both a herbal remedy and a mild stimulant.In India besides being chewed the Areca nut is used in the preparation of Ayurvedic medicines.

Warning: This product is intended for use in prayer only. Regular chewing of Betel nut is bad for the teeth, staining them red. It may also increase the risk of developing cancers of the mouth. Overdose can cause diarrhea and dizziness. Regular use may result in a light addiction. Not intended for internal consumption. Obtain clearance from your doctor before using this herbal remedy. Keep out of reach of children.

Shipping Restrictions: We can not ship this product to Finland.

*Special thanks to Fcastello for the photo.

View More