Bay Laural (Laurus nobilis) Organic Whole Leaves

$12.95

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Bay, Bay Laurel, Sweet Bay, Laurel
Botanical Name: (Laurus nobilis)
Family: Lauraceae.

Description: Laurus nobilis is an aromatic evergreen tree or large shrub with green, glabrous leaves, in the flowering plant family Lauraceae. It is native to the Mediterranean region and is used as bay leaf for seasoning in cooking.

Ethnobotanical History: Bay leaf in featured in many traditional psychoactive incense recipes. Its has also been used as a dream herb to promote lucid dreaming and help with dream recall. Bay is also used as a spice or cooking herb.

Usage: Use as incense alone or in a mixture. For an interesting effect, light a whole bay leaf, place in an ashtray and let it burn and the smoke fill the air. Breath and inhale the smoke and let it cover your body. Notice the change in consciousness.

Active Constituents: Terpenes and sesquiterpenes: 1,8-cineole, terpinyl acetate, sesquiterpenes, methyleugenol, α- and β-pinenes, phellandrene, linalool, geraniol, and terpineol.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More