Ayahuasca Vine (Banisteriopsis caapi) Caapi Vine

Sold Out

Product Details

We are currently researching the sustainability of this species. In the meantime check out Syrian Rue.

Common Name: Caapi, Yajé, Ayahuasca, Vine of the Soul.
Scientific Name: (Banisteriopsis caapi)
Family: Malpighiaceae.

Caapi is a creeping vine from the rain forests of South America, where it is used as a herbal remedy and to prepare the Shamanic brew Ayahuasca or Yage.

Traditional use: The healing aspects of Caapi are still being studied. In Peru it is used by shamans for healing purposes, often to trace the causes of a disease. The correct remedy for the disease can then be applied. It is also used as a purgative, effectively cleansing the body of parasites and helping the digestive tract.
Caapi is also used to make a hair dye, as a bath additive, a skin treatment, an incense, a collectable, a herberium specimen, a research and identification subject, a religious offering, a smudging herb and many other things such as jewellery and handy crafts.

Active constituents: B. caapi is an MAO-inhibitor due to it containing Beta-Carboline alkaloids (Harmaline, Harmine and Tetrahydroharmine).

Warning: MAO-Inhibitor. May be deadly in combination with certain substances. Not intended for internal consumption. Always obtain clearance from your doctor before using this herbal remedy.

Shipping Restrictions: We can not ship this product to Australia, France or the US state of Louisiana.

  • Reviews

View More