Anise seed (50 gram) (Pimpinella Anisum) Organic

$11.50

Size
Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: Anise seeds, anise
Botanical Name: (Pimpinella Anisum)

Description: Pimpinella anisum is a finely pubescent, strongly aromatic annual herb 10-50cm high.

Ethnobotanical History: Anise seed is a relaxant that is also used to flavour Absinthe as well as other liquors including as ‘Anisette’, ‘arrack’, ‘ouzo’, ‘Pernod’ and ‘Ricard’. It was traditionally burned as an incense to keep away evil spirits and can be used in a dream pillow to prevent nightmares. Used to flavour tea, snuff and tobacco and as a spice in cooking.

In tests on the psychoactive constituents of ‘absinthe’, P. anisum was found to cause drowsiness, and in a strong dose, “provokes drunkenness, trembling, epileptic convulsions, then like opium muscle spasms, analgesia and sleep” (Conrad 1988).

The essential oil from the fruits has shown anti-convulsant activity in mice, and motor impairment with greater doses (Pourgholamia et al. 1999).

Active Constituents: trans-anethole, cis-anethole, isoanethole, estragole, safrole, myristicin, pinene, camphene, linalool, acetoanisole, p-MeO-acetophenone, acetic aldehyde and anisic aldehyde [p-anisaldehyde; fungistatic], coumarins, glycosides
and a fixed oil.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More