Klip Dagga Petals (Leonotis nepetifolia) Organic Lion's Ear Flower Petals

$11.95

Size
Material
Quantity

Product Details

This high-grade Klip Dagga is grown on a small organic farm in New Zealand

Common Name: Klip Dagga, Mota, Lion's Ear, Dagga, Wild Hemp, Wild Cannabis, Shandilay.
Botanical Name: (Leonotis nepetifolia)
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family)

Description: Klip Dagga is a bi-annual herb native to tropical Africa and southern India. It can also be found growing abundantly in much of Latin America and the West Indies. It looks very similar to Hemp (Cannabis sativa), only with broader leaves and with large prickly round flower pods that bloom late Summer/Autumn with striking orange flower petals, resembling a lions ear or tail.

Ethnobotanical History: The most potent strain of Dagga, Klip Dagga is known as 'Mota' in Mexico, where it was likely used as a marijuana substitute. Also smoked by African tribesman. Leonotis nepetifolia is known in Trinidad as shandilay and the leaves are brewed as a tea for fever, coughs, womb prolapse and malaria.

Active Constituents: Leonurine , similar alkaloids and many of the same terpenes found in hemp (cannabis sativa).

Recommended vaping temperature range: 150°C to 175°C (302°F to 347°F)

Warning: Smoking may be harmful or addictive. We recommend the use of a vaporizer (or tea) as a healthier alternative to smoking.

Shipping restrictions: We can not ship this product to the US state of Louisiana.