California Poppy (Eschscholzia californica) 50 gram

$18.50

Quantity

Product Details

Common Name: California Poppy, Golden Poppy
Botanical Name: (Eschscholzia californica)
Family: Papaveraceae (Poppy family)

Description: California poppy is native to grassy and open areas from sea level to 2,000m altitude in the western United States throughout California, extending to Oregon, southern Washington, Nevada, Arizona, New Mexico, and in Mexico in Sonora and northwest Baja California. It was declared California's state emblem in 1890 and protected by California’s legislation's.

Ethnobotanical History: First nation American tribes used California poppy as a smoking material as well as a sleep aid, a tranquilizer and a pain killer.

Usage: Tea, smoke, vape or make extraction. Good smoking material that provides a mild euphoria for about an hour. The resin is even better and can be produced by simmering in hot water for a few hours, adding more water as needed to make up for evaporation, then straining through a cloth before adding back to heat and reducing down to resin which can then be dried out and smoked or dissolved in a hot drink.

Active Constituents: While this poppy does not contain the opiate alkaloids codeine and morphine, it does contain many related sedative and other medicinal compounds.

Warning: Not suitable for pregnant or lactating mothers or individuals with medical conditions or mental illness.

Shipping Restrictions: There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.

View More