|

Catnip (80 gram) (Nepeta cataria) Organic

In Stock

$11.95

  • Ex Tax: $10.39
Common Name: Catnip.
Scientific Name: (Nepeta cataria)
Family: Lamiaceae (Mint family).

Traditional Use: Catnip (sometimes called Catmint) is well known for its intoxicating effect on cats. When consumed by humans, catnip acts as a relaxant and mild psychedelic. Catnip users report relaxation, enhanced creative thinking and increased awareness of color. Some users also report mild psychoactive effects when smoked in combination with tobacco or other herbs. Catnip may enhance the psychoactive effects of tobacco. Catnip has been used for hundreds of years as a tea substitute as well as a herbal remedy for colds, insomnia and discomfort during menstruation.

Usage: A strong tea is best (25 grams Catnip in 1 liter water). Bring almost to the boil, then simmer for 15 mins. Add Stevia or honey to taste. Try one cup. Smoking Catnip at the same time a tea is drunk will increase the effect. Catnip combines very well with Damiana to produce a mild euphoric smoke or herbal tea. When mixing use 1/2 recommend amount of each. Catnip can also be consumed using a vaporizer.

Warning: Not suitable for pregnant or breastfeeding women, or anyone with any medical condition or mental illness. Do not combine with medication, drugs or alcohol.

Shipping Restrictions:There are no restrictions, we can ship this product worldwide.


Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good