|

Aswaganda Root Chips (80 gram) (Withanthia sommifera) Organic

In Stock

$9.95

  • Ex Tax: $8.65
Organic Aswaganda Root Chips (80g)

Common Name: Aswaganda, Winter Cherry, Indian Ginseng.
Scientific Name: (Withania sommifera)
Family: Solanaceae

Ashwaganda has been used for more than 2,500 years in India and Africa as an adaptagen.

It may be rejuvenating, balancing, strengthening, and calming to the nervous system. Ashwaganda is said to be useful for relieving fatigue, nervous exhaustion and memory loss. This herb has a reputation as an aphrodisiac and is believed to increase sexual stamina and support the reproductive system in males.

A mild sedative, Ashwaganda may reduce mental chatter and promotes calm sleep. It is also said to promote tissue regeneration and slow the aging process. Large doses may act as a narcotic.

Usage: Make a tea by boiling 5-10 grams in a pot for 20 - 30 mins. Add stevia or honey to taste.

Warning: May increase the sedative effects of barbiturates and other downers. Apparently given safely to infants in North Africa.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good