|

Betel Nut - chips (80 gram) (Areca catechu) GRADE (A) QUALITY

In Stock

$9.95

  • Ex Tax: $8.65

Dried Asian Betel Nuts (Areca catechu) GRADE (A) QUALITY.

Common Name: Areca nut, Betel Nut, Supari.
Scientific Name: (Areca catechu)
Family: Palm

Description: The Areca nut (often referred to as Betel nut) is the seed of the Areca palm (Areca catechu), a tree growing in most tropical countries.

Traditional Use: The seed is chewed in Betel leaves (Piper betel) with edible lime  and sometimes other herbs, such as clove, cardamon or tobacco as both a herbal remedy and a mild stimulant.

In India besides being chewed the Areca nut is used in the preparation of Ayurvedic medicines. 

Warning: Regular chewing of Betel nut is bad for the teeth, staining them red. It may also increase the risk of developing cancers of the mouth. Overdose can cause diarrhea and dizziness. Regular use may result in a light addiction. Not intended for internal consumption. Obtain clearance from your doctor before using this herbal remedy.

Shipping Restrictions: We can not ship this product to Finland.

Write a review

Note: HTML is not translated!
    Bad           Good